Skip to content
Up To 35% Off Site-Wide | No Code Needed | Ends Sunday
Up To 35% Off Site-Wide | No Code Needed | Ends Sunday

Aus Owned

Free Shipping Over $50

200 Day Returns

Pay Later

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out Troya Beauty’s obligations in line with all current and emerging Australian privacy legislation (including The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988).

At Troya Beauty, we value our customers and respect your privacy. As most websites do, we may collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. As described in this policy, we may, under certain circumstances, share your information among third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected online by Troya Beauty and describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us via the CONTACT US link, found on our website.

What kind of information does Troya Beauty collect?

We collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, birthday etc., when you visit our website, register with our website, place an online order, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion.

How does Troya Beauty collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect.

We collect data when you:

Register online or place an order

Sign up to receive our newsletter

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email

Use our website via pixels, web beacons, ad tags, mobile identifiers and/or ‘cookies’

Participate in any Troya Beauty competitions

Communicate with us on social media platforms

Contact us via email or phone

Chat with our chatbot

How does Troya Beauty use information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment

To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail or other means about our products, services and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications

To administer and fulfill our promotions

To help us learn more about your shopping preferences

To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services

To enhance your shopping experience

To analyse trends and statistics

To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business

To contact you if necessary

For personalisation and automated decision-making – you may have the right to opt out of some automated processing, including profiling. To do so, please contact us at support@troyabeauty.com.au

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled, “How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?” below.

Does Troya Beauty share information?

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

With our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers etc.

We do not authorise these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information

To conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law

Data should not be shared with third parties unless necessary for providing above mentioned services and with prior consent.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed about how your personal data is being used.

The right to request access to personal data we hold about you.

The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you.

The right to object to processing of your personal data and/or to withdraw any consent you have given us and to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

The right to restrict processing of your personal data.

The right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal data including profiling.

The right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances (the right to be forgotten) for example when the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected them.

The right to have your personal data provided to you by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transmitted to another data controller. This is known as the right to data portability.

How do I access or change my information?

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online site (such as your name and contact information). To access your information on the Troya Beauty website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

Troya Beauty wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can choose to opt out of email promotional communications by clicking unsubscribe in the body of the email or by replying STOP to any SMS communication.

If contacting our web administration, please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from Troya Beauty. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not contact” file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 working days to process your email request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from Troya Beauty.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging into your online account and changing your preferences, by signing up when you visit our website or our stores or when you contact our web administration.

Please note that if you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

How does Troya Beauty protect children’s privacy?

Troya Beauty is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 16 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our website is a general audience site and is not targeted to or intended for use by children.

How does Troya Beauty use cookies?

Our website uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience.

For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, remember the items in your shopping cart, store your preferences, recognise you when you return to our website, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a scrip or loyalty program to which you have authorised us to provide your personal information. (See the section entitled, “Does Troya Beauty share my information?” above.)

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. Troya Beauty limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via email. As an added safeguard, Troya Beauty does not store credit card information with your registered online profile.

When you enter your personal information on our website we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. Where an online retailer uses SSL technology, at the checkout the online retailer serves and your PC encrypts everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card details, billing and delivery address. When it is encrypted, generally other computers are unable to make sense of it, therefore keeping the information private while it is being transmitted.

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then the SSL is active. To double check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https”.

While we implement the above security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible, on any website.

By entering your details, you give Troya Beauty permission to add you to their database for promotional purposes. 

Troya Beauty, 400 Marion Street, Condell Park NSW 2200 Australia, support@troyabeauty.com.au, ABN: 81 654 325 425, Part of RHB ENTERPRISES PTY LTD